FLORIDA BILL #: CS/HB 729 Practice of Tattooing
[…] 2. No profession or occupation is regulated by the state in a manner that unnecessarily restricts entry into the practice of the profession or occupation or adversely affects the availability of the professional or occupational services to the public.

 

In determining whether to regulate a profession or occupation, section 11.62(3), Florida Statutes, requires the Legislature to consider the following:

  1. Whether the unregulated practice of the profession or occupation will substantially harm or endanger the public health, safety, or welfare, and whether the potential for harm is recognizable and not remote;

 

  1. Whether the practice of the profession or occupation requires specialized skill or training, and whether that skill or training is readily measurable or quantifiable so that examination or training requirements would reasonably assure initial and continuing professional or occupational ability;

STORAGE NAME: h0729b.HCA.doc PAGE: 5 DATE: 3/31/2010

  1. Whether the regulation will have an unreasonable effect on job creation or job retention in the state or will place unreasonable restrictions on the ability of individuals who seek to practice or who are practicing a given profession or occupation to find employment;

 

  1. Whether the public is or can be effectively protected by other means; and

 

  1. Whether the overall cost-effectiveness and economic impact of the proposed regulation, including the indirect costs to consumers, will be favorable.

 

The Sunrise Act requires proponents of regulation to submit information documenting the need for the proposed regulation. A sunrise questionnaire was submitted by the Florida Professional Tattoo Artist’s Guild. The guild represents approximately 1,800 tattooists. According to the guild, they have met very little resistance to the proposed regulation contained in Committee Substitute for House Bill 729 and estimate that 75 percent of the professional tattoo industry support this legislation.

Sunrise Act Criteria

Substantial Harm or Endangerment

Whether the unregulated practice of the profession or occupation will substantially harm or endanger the public health, safety, or welfare, and whether the potential for harm is recognizable and not remote.6

6 s. 11.62(3), F.S.